AGENDA

AGENDA

9.00 – 10.00 Registration & badge claim

10.00 – 10.30 Opening performance and official greetings

Juris Poga, President of the Latvian Association of Architects
Thomas Vonier, President of the International Union of Architects - Video sveiciens
Honorary guest, TBC
Jānis Dripe, Ministry of Culture representative
Andris Kužnieks, Head of the European Commission Representation in Latvia
Dagnija Smilga & Dina Suhanova, architects and thematic curators of the conference

Session / Part I
Nordic – Baltic region in the crossroads of global mobilities

 

In the first part of the conference we will reveal unexpected geopolitical complexities that shape Nordic – Baltic region. We will open up the notion of migration and explore it as part of global mobilities using worldwide context of multiform flows and movement.

 

10.30 – 11.00 “Making sense of ‘global mobilities’ in the urban studies”

11.00 – 11.30 “The Legal Status of Ice”

11.30 – 12.00 TBA

12.00 – 13.30 Lunch break, coffee and networking

13.30 – 14.00 

14.00 – 14.30 “The Legal Status of Ice”

14.30 – 15.00 

15.00 – 15.30 Coffee break and networking

Session / Part II
The ecosystem of the Baltic Sea region – a space shared?


In the first part of the conference we will reveal unexpected geopolitical complexities that shape Nordic – Baltic region. We will open up the notion of migration and explore it as part of global mobilities using worldwide context of multiform flows and movement.

 

15.30 – 16.00 “The Baltic space”

16.00 – 16.30 TBA

16.30 – 17.00 “Business ambitions across the borders in the age of shift”

17.00 – 17.30 TBA

17.30 – 18.00 TBA

Peter_Lang

Panel discussion moderated by Peter Lang
architecture theorist, operating between the North and South

Participants: Philippe Rekacewicz, Irene Stracuzzi, Justinien Tribillon, Ola Söderström,
Kirsten Ritchie

Panel discussion moderated by Peter Lang
architecture theorist, operating between the North and South

Participants: Philippe Rekacewicz, Irene Stracuzzi, Justinien Tribillon, Ola Söderström, Kirsten Ritchie

Panel discussion moderated by Peter Lang
architecture theorist, operating between the North and South

Participants: Philippe Rekacewicz, Irene Stracuzzi, Justinien Tribillon, Ola Söderström, Kirsten Ritchie

Panel discussion moderated by Peter Lang - architecture theorist, operating between the North and South
Participants: Philippe Rekacewicz, Irene Stracuzzi, Justinien Tribillon, Ola Söderström, Kirsten Ritchie

18.30 Opening evening reception & networking

Meetings of UIA Regions I and II
Wednesday, November 6, 2019

The theme of the meeting: modernisation of UIA – regional decentralisation and cross-border cooperation
Venue: The European Union House

09.30 Registration of UIA delegates and early badge claim
10.00 Welcome and introduction
10.30 Session 1: UIA management reports
11:30 Coffee break
12.00 Session 2: reports from interregional associations
14.00 Lunch
15.00 Session 3: reports from UIA national sections
17.00 Coffee break
17.30 Closing remarks and R I & II recommendations for amendments to
UIA statutes - A stroll through the Old Town and visit in the Dome Cathedral
19.00 Dinner & reception at the Architects' House

Meetings of UIA Regions I and II
Wednesday, November 6, 2019

The theme of the meeting: modernisation of UIA – regional decentralisation and cross-border cooperation
Venue: The European Union House

09.30 Registration of UIA delegates and early badge claim
10.00 Welcome and introduction
10.30 Session 1: UIA management reports
11:30 Coffee break
12.00 Session 2: reports from interregional associations
14.00 Lunch
15.00 Session 3: reports from UIA national sections
17.00 Coffee break
17.30 Closing remarks and R I & II recommendations for amendments to
UIA statutes A stroll through the Old Town and visit in the Dome Cathedral
19.00 Dinner & reception at the Architects' House

Day 1

Meetings of UIA Regions I
and II

Wednesday | November 6

The theme of the meeting: modernisation of UIA – regional decentralisation and cross-border cooperation
Venue: The European Union House

09.30 Registration of UIA delegates and early badge claim
10.00 Welcome and introduction
10.30 Session 1: UIA management reports
11:30 Coffee break
12.00 Session 2: reports from interregional associations
14.00 Lunch
15.00 Session 3: reports from UIA national sections
17.00 coffee break
17.30 closing remarks and R I & II recommendations for amendments to UIA statutes A stroll through the Old Town and visit in the Dome Cathedral
19.00 Dinner at the Architects' House

Meetings of UIA Regions I and II
Wednesday, November 6, 2019

The theme of the meeting: modernisation of UIA – regional decentralisation and cross-border cooperation
Venue: The European Union House

09.30 Registration of UIA delegates and early badge claim
10.00 Welcome and introduction
10.30 Session 1: UIA management reports
11:30 Coffee break
12.00 Session 2: reports from interregional associations
14.00 Lunch
15.00 Session 3: reports from UIA national sections
17.00 Coffee break
17.30 Closing remarks and R I & II recommendations for amendments to
UIA statutes - A stroll through the Old Town and visit in the Dome Cathedral
19.00 Dinner & reception at the Architects' House

Meetings of UIA Regions I and II
Wednesday, November 6, 2019

The theme of the meeting: modernisation of UIA – regional decentralisation and cross-border cooperation
Venue: The European Union House

09.30 Registration of UIA delegates and early badge claim
10.00 Welcome and introduction
10.30 Session 1: UIA management reports
11:30 Coffee break
12.00 Session 2: reports from interregional associations
14.00 Lunch
15.00 Session 3: reports from UIA
national sections
17.00 Coffee break
17.30 Closing remarks and R I & II recommendations for amendments to
UIA statutes - A stroll through the Old Town and visit in the Dome Cathedral
19.00 Dinner & reception at the
Architects' House

BAUA Student Awards 2019
Saturday, November 9

 

10.00 Registration & coffee
11.00 BAUA AWARDS '19 opening
11.30 Presentations of BA students
14.00 Lunch break
15.00 Presentations of MA students
17.30 Coffee break
19.30 Awards ceremony

BAUA Student Awards 2019
Saturday | November 9

 

10.00 Registration & coffee
11.00 BAUA AWARDS '19 opening
11.30 Presentations of BA students
14.00 Lunch break
15.00 Presentations of MA students
17.30 Coffee break
19.30 Awards ceremony

 

BAUA Student Awards 2019
Saturday, November 9

 

10.00 Registration & coffee
11.00 BAUA AWARDS '19 opening
11.30 Presentations of BA students
14.00 Lunch break
15.00 Presentations of MA students
17.30 Coffee break
19.30 Awards ceremony

Riga architecture tours
Saturday, November 9, 2019

 

November 9
Riga architecture tours
 – curated & guided by local experts
organised by Riga City Architect's Office

10.00 – 12.30 TOUR I
Nine states of Riga seeks for novel urban typologies on the urban canvas of Riga city.
The tour aims to tell the story of the city by analysing the urban structure, architecture and the processes that shaped them.
Tour by architect, educator, and curator Oskars Redbergs

13.00 – 15.30 TOUR II
The different faces of Riga over centuries narrates the architectural story of
Riga since the demolition of city walls and fortifications in the mid 19th century up till now.
Tour by architecture, urbanism expert and theorist Artis Zvirgzdiņš

Registration for tours is open!


Riga architecture tours
Saturday | November 9

 

November 9
Riga architecture tours
 – curated & guided by local experts
organised by Riga City Architect's Office

10.00 – 12.30 TOUR I
Nine states of Riga seeks for novel urban typologies on the urban canvas of Riga city.
The tour aims to tell the story of the city by analysing the urban structure, architecture and the processes that shaped them.
Tour by architect, educator, and curator Oskars Redbergs

13.00 – 15.30 TOUR II
The different faces of Riga over centuries narrates the architectural story of Riga since the demolition of city walls and fortifications in the mid 19th century up till now. 
Tour by architecture, urbanism expert and theorist Artis Zvirgzdiņš

Registration for tours is open!