AGENDA

AGENDA

Meetings of UIA Regions I and II
Wednesday | November 6

– Registration of delegates and early badge claim
– UIA Presidents' meetings
– Work sessions of UIA sections
– UIA Bureau meeting

Day 1

Meetings of
UIA Regions I
and II

Wednesday | November 6

– Registration of delegates and early badge claim
– UIA Presidents' meetings
– Work sessions of UIA sections
– UIA Bureau meeting

Day 1

Meetings of UIA Regions I and II

Wednesday | November 6

– Registration of delegates and early badge claim
– UIA Presidents' meetings
– Work sessions of UIA sections
– UIA Bureau meeting

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 

Thursday | November 7 

8.30 Registration & badge claim / Coffee and networking

9.30 Opening performance and greetings 

10.00 Opening of Day 1

I The geographical north in the crossroads of planetary circulation
Invited speakers 

12.00 Lunch break, coffee and networking

13.00 I The geographical north in the crossroads of planetary circulation
Invited speakers 

14.30 Moderated panel discussion 

15.00 Coffee break and networking

15.30 II The ecosystem of the region – building the Baltic community for a powerful future
Invited speakers 

18.00 Moderated panel discussion

Opening night event /
Time and location TBA

 

Thursday | November 7 

8.30 Registration & badge claim / Coffee and networking

9.30 Opening performance and greetings 

10.00 Opening of Day 1

I The geographical north in the crossroads of planetary circulation
Invited speakers 

12.00 Lunch break, coffee and networking

13.00 I The geographical north in the crossroads of planetary circulation
Invited speakers 

14.30 Moderated panel discussion 

15.00 Coffee break and networking

15.30 II The ecosystem of the region – building the Baltic community for a powerful future
Invited speakers 

18.00 Moderated panel discussion

Opening night event / Time and location TBA

 

Friday | November 8

9.00 Coffee and networking

9.30 Opening of day 2

III Future intersections, urban and rural – the Baltic perspective
Invited speakers 

12.00 Moderated panel discussion 

12.30 Lunch break, coffee and networking

13.30 IV New briefs and actions – current responses to the globe in flux
Invited speakers 

15.30 Coffee break

16.00 IV New briefs and actions – current responses to the globe in flux
Invited speakers 

18.00 Moderated panel discussion /
Conclusion and closing remarks

Gala party / Time and location TBA

 

Friday | November 8

9.00 Coffee and networking

9.30 Opening of day 2

III Future intersections,
urban and rural – the Baltic perspective
Invited speakers 

12.00 Moderated panel discussion 

12.30 Lunch break, coffee and networking

13.30 IV New briefs and actions – current responses to the globe in flux
Invited speakers 

15.30 Coffee break

16.00 IV New briefs and actions – current responses to the globe in flux
Invited speakers 

18.00 Moderated panel discussion /
Conclusion and closing remarks

Gala party / Time and location TBA

BAUA Student Awards 2019
Saturday | November 9

 

10.00 Registration & coffee

11.00 BAUA AWARDS '19 opening

11.30 Presentations of BA students

14.00 Lunch break

15.00 Presentations of MA students

17.30 Coffee break

19.30 Awards ceremony

Day 4

Baltic Architects Union Association (BAUA) Awards 2019 

Saturday | November 9

– Baltic Architects Union Association (BAUA) Student Awards 2019

10.00 registration & coffee
11.00 BAUA AWARDS '19 opening
11.30 presentations of BA students
14.00 lunch break
15.00 presentations of MA students
17.30 coffee break
19.30 awards ceremony